Program
Program
> Download MIG 2011 Program.pdf <
Conference Venue: Edinburgh University, Informatics Forum,
10 Crichton Street, Edinburgh, UK EH8 9AB
Day 0 Saturday, November 12th
18:00-20:00 Registration and drinking session at
Edinburgh University, Library Bar in Teriot Row House,
13 Bristol Square, Edinburgh EH8 9AJ
Day 1 Sunday, November 13th
8:30-8:50 Registration and coffee
8:50-9:00 Opening remarks
9:00-10:30 Character Animation I
Natural User Interface for Physics-Based Character Animation C. Karen Liu and Victor B. Zordan
Individualized Agent Interactions, Ionut Damian, Birgit Endrass, Nikolaus Bee and Elisabeth André.
A Real-time System of Crowd Rendering: Parallel LOD and Texturing-Preserving Approach on GPU Chao Peng, Seung In Park and Yong Cao.
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Motion Synthesis I
Feature-based Locomotion with Inverse Branch Kinematics, Mentar Mahmudi and Marcelo Kallmann.
Planning Plausible Human Animation with Environment-aware Motion Sampling, Je-Ren Chen and Anthony Steed.
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Physically-based Character Motion
Dynamic Balancing and Walking for Real-time 3D Characters, Ben Kenwright, Richard Davison and Graham Morgan.
Injury Assessment of Physics-Based Virtual Humans, Thomas Geijtenbeek, Diana Vasilescu and Arjan Egges.
Reactive Virtual Creatures for Dexterous Physical Interactions, Hironori Mitake, Shoichi Hasegawa and Makoto Sato.
15:00 Castle
18:00-23:30 Dinner at Heights Restaurant, Apex International Hotel, 31-35 Grassmarket, EH1 2JF.
Day 2 Monday, November 14th
8:30-9:00 Coffee
9:00-10:30 Character Animation II
Building a Character Animation System Ari Shapiro.
Energy-based Pose Unfolding and Interpolation for 3D Articulated Characters, He Wang and Taku Komura.
20 Generating Avoidance Motion Using Motion Graph, Masaki Oshita and Naoki Masaoka.
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Behavior Animation
Populations with Purpose, Weizi Li and Jan Allbeck.
Parameterizing Behavior Trees, Alexander Shoulson, Francisco M. Garcia, Matthew Jones, Robert Mead and Norman I. Badler.
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Animation Systems
Intelligent Camera Control using Behavior Trees, Joseph Kider, Daniel Markowitz, Alexander Shoulson and Norm Badler.
A Decision Theoretic Approach to Motion Saliency in Computer Animations, Sami Arpa, Abdullah Bulbul and Tolga Capin.
Many-core Architecture Oriented Parallel Algorithm Design for Computer Animation Yong Cao.
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Simulation of Natural Phenomena
Twisting, Tearing and Flicking Effects in String Animations, Witawat Rungjiratananon, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Napaporn Metaaphanon, Yosuke Bando, Bing-Yu Chen and Tomoyuki Nishita.
Adaptive Grid Refinement Using View-Dependent Octree for Grid-Based Smoke Simulation, Rinchai Bunlutangtum and Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos.
A Simple Method for Real-time Metal Shell Simulation, Zhi Dong, Shiqiu Liu, Yuntao Ou and Yunxin Zheng.
17:30-19:00 Snacks & Poster Session
A Quantitative Methodology to Evaluate Motion-Based Animation Techniques, Gutemberg Guerra-Filho, George Raphael and Venkat Devarajan.
Parallelized Incomplete Poisson Preconditioner in Cloth Simulation, Konstantinos Sideris, Mubbasir Kapadia and Petros Faloutsos.
Walk This Way: A Lightweight, Data-driven Walking Synthesis Algorithm, Sean Curtis, Ming Lin and Dinesh Manocha.
Low Cost Long Term Real Trajectory Reuse Through Region Goal Satisfaction, Junghyun Ahn, Stephane Gobron, Quentin Silvestre, Horesh Ben Shitrit, Mirko Raca, Julien Pettre, Daniel Thalmann, Pascal Fua and Ronan Boulic.
Directional Constraint Enforcement for Fast Cloth Simulation, Oktar Ozgen and Marcelo Kallmann.
A Comparison and Evaluation of Motion Indexing Techniques, Gutemberg Guerra-Filho and Harnish Bhatia.
Detecting 3D Position and Orientation of a Wii Remote using Webcams, Jerry Heuvel Van Den and Jacco Bikker.
19:00-21:00 Banquet Diner at Playfair Library Hall, Old College,University of Edinburgh, South Bridge, Edinburgh, EH8 9YL
Day 3 Tuesday, November 15th
8:30-9:00 Coffee
9:00-10:30 Motion Synthesis II
LocoTest: Deploying and Evaluating Physics-based Locomotion on Multiple Simulation Platforms, KangKang Yin.
Parametric Control of Captured Mesh Sequences for Real-time Animation, Dan Casas, Margara Tejera, Jean-Yves Guillemaut and Adrian Hilton.
Real-time Interactive Character Animation by Parallelization of Genetic Algorithms, Min Zou.
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Crowd Simulation
Improved Benchmarking for Crowd Simulations, Mubbasir Kapadia, Matthew Wang, Glenn Reinman and Petros Faloutsos.
When a Couple Goes Together: Walk Along Steering, Markéta Popelová, Michal Bída, Cyril Brom, Jakub Gemrot and Jakub Tomek.
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Path Planning and Navigation I
Parallel Ripple Search – scalable and efficient pathfinding for multi-core architectures, Sandy Brand and Rafael Bidarra.
Hybrid path planning for massive crowd simulation on the GPU, Aljosha Demeulemeester, Charles-Frederik Hollemeersch, Pieter Mees, Bart Pieters, Peter Lambert and Rik Van De Walle.
Space-time planning in dynamic environments with unknown evolution, Thomas Lopez, Fabrice Lamarche and Tsai-Yen Li.
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Path Planning and Navigation II
Automatic Generation of Suboptimal NavMeshes, Ramon Oliva and Nuria Pelechano.
Roadmap-Based Level Clearing of Buildings, Samuel Rodriguez and Nancy Amato.
From geometry to spatial reasoning: automatic structuring of 3D virtual environments, Carl-Johan Jorgensen and Fabrice Lamarche.
17:00-17:15 Awards and Closing Session